The Albert Sloman Library
The University of Essex

Rowhedge Collection

A) INDEX TO VESSELS NAMED IN THE VARIOUS HANDLISTS &c.

B) SPECIFICATIONS

C) INDEX TO PHOTOGRAPHS

D) INDEX TO VESSELS NAMED IN THE MANUSCRIPT CATALOGUE OF THE QUARTO ORDER BOOKS

A) INDEX TO VESSELS NAMED IN THE VARIOUS HANDLISTS &c.

OB - Manuscript catalogue of the Quarto Order Books

P - Photograph Albums

SB - Sketch Books [currently 17-20, 1940-1956 only. Earlier volumes in process]

SPEC - Specifications

A 15 P
A 21 P
As 157 P
As 327 P
Adieu Sb
Agrab P
Aldic Ob
Alianora Sb
Alisdair Ob
America [99] P, Spec.
Angelina Ob
Arab P
Arimathea Ob
Armand Ruffer Ob
Arturo Holland P
Askadil P
Atata P
Atlanta Ob
Baroa De Ibirocahy P
Basset Ob
Batinga Ob
Beatrix Ob
Ben Hann Ob
Ben Hebden Ob, P
Ben Henshaw Ob
Ben Johnson Ob, Sb
Ben Olliver Ob
Ben Sadler [470] Sb, P, Spec.
Benjamin Coleman Ob
Berenice Sb
Bessie Ob
Betty Ob, P
Blonde Ob
British Toiler Ob
Butik Yong P
Buttercup Ob
C 619 Sb
Caleta Ob
Capriol II Sb
C B P
Cestrian Ob
Charles Doyle Ob
Chartsman Sb
Chicken Ob
Cornelia Sb
Crocodile Ob
D'Arcy Copper Ob
Dawn Ob
Daybreak Ob
Dolphin Ob, P
Dora Ob
Dunavon Ob
Dunedin Ob
Dusk Ob
Edward Baker Ob
Empire Barkis Ob
Empire Boxer Ob
[Empire Garnet see Empire Lad]  
Empire Homestead [607] Ob, Sb
Empire Lad [601] Ob, Sb
Energy Ob
Esmeralda Sb
Esplen Ob
Essex Maid Ob
Expectant Ob
Fealtie Sb
Firecrest Fifteen P
Florida P
Foremost Sb
Francis M. Dee Sb
Froth Ob
Gedid II P
Glenheather Ob
Golden Chance Sb
Golden Grain Ob
Gordon Pasha [476] Ob, Sb
Grey Sea Ob
Hilda Cooper Ob
Homeland Ob
Homely Ob, Sb
Hope II Ob
Hotspur II Ob, Sb
Hotspur III Ob, Sb
Hotspur IV P, Sb
Hygeia Ob, P
Ibis Ob, P
Imo Ob, Sb
Incomati P
Indudu P
Ipswich Ob
Iracena P
Jackson Pasha P
Jarada [421] Spec.
Jean Ob
Jenny Leask Ob, Sb
John Hawkins Ob, P
John Howard Ob
John Jay Ob
Josephine P
Joyeen Sb
Kaipar Ob
Kentish Hoy Ob, Sb
Lady Baker [395] Sb
Lady Packard P
[? Lassance Cunha 77] P
Laureate Ob
Lidador [101] Spec.
London Belle P
London Pride Ob
M 269 P
Madeline Ob
Magaia Ob
Mariana Ob
Marina Sb
Maruna Sb
Mary A. Hastie Ob
Mary Spearing Ob
Merganser Ob, P
The Miller Ob
Minatitlan Ob
Mocambique P
Mollihawk IV Sb
Murchison [593] Ob, Sb
Nairnside Ob
Namoos Ob
Narcissus Ob
Natty Ob
Newberry Ob, Sb
Niari P
Nicolette Ob
Norella Sb
Northwind Ob, Sb
Ocean Gain Sb
Ocean Grain Ob
Ocean Retriever Ob, Sb
Ocean Toiler Ob
Octavia Ob
Ooster Haven Ob
Paragon Ob
Pato Ob
Patrick Devine Ob
Peter Dobbin Ob
Petrel P
Ponta Vermelha Ob, P
Prin … (?) P
Prince of Wales P
Putney P
Remercie Sb
Reminder Ob, Sb
Rendez-Vous Ob
R.O.C. 4 P
Rocha Miranda P
Romany Ob
Rosebelle Ob, Sb
Royal Princess P
Samuel Baker Ob
Sara Thomson P
Sea Holly Ob
Shelbrit II Ob
Shellonze P
Shila Ob, Sb
Signa P [?]
Silia Ob
Sir Robert Hay Ob
Sivoot Ob
Soeari P
Sombeiro Sb
Spina Sb
Star Drifter Ob
Star of Thule Ob
Star Song Spec.
Sultan P
Sunbeam II Ob
Svend Knud Ob, Sb
Target Ob, P
Thames Ob
Thanet Ob
Titan Ob
T.R.V. 2 Sb
T.R.V. 4 Sb
Trapp Sb
Umbriel [592] Ob, Sb
Umbrina Ob, Sb, P
Utshi P
Vago Ob, P
Vaunter Ob
Victoria Sb
Victorpid Ob
Viking Saga Sb
Vulcan Ob
Walton No. 2 Boarding Boat (RNLI) Sb
West Anglia Ob
White City Ob
White Lion Ob
Willa Ob
William Ashton Ob
Winifred P
Winter Nights Ob
Wishful Ob
Wroxham Belle Ob, P
Wyvern Ob
Yarvic Ob
Yoruba P

B) SPECIFICATIONS

Specifications are in three post binders

Typescripts are arranged in numerical order.

NB. Occasionally there are two separate specifications, one for the vessel (S) and another for the machinery (M) or Engine (E). They are filed together.

88 Feb. 1911 15' 6" Clincher built motor dinghy
90 Apr. 1911 43' 0" Single screw steel steam launch
99 AMERICA 70' 0" Light draft steel side screw steam tug
101 LIDADOR 46' 0" Single screw steel steam tug
125 Oct. 1912 95' 0" Light draft side wheel steam tug
133 May 1913 80' 0" Steel barge
136 50' 0" Steel screw motor launch
137 June 1913 50' 0" Steel steam single screw tug
158 59' 0" Single screw steel steam tug
165 Dec. 1914 78' 0" Light draft steam stern wheeler
170 Nov. 1914 See 158
210 211 212 213   )
)
)
)
40' 0" Teak motor launch
214
215 216 217  
) Mar. 1920
)
)
)
54' 0" Towing motor launch
219
220 221 222
) Dec. 1916
)
)
)
91' 3" Light draft steel stern wheeler
234
235 236 237 238 239
)
)
)
)
)
)
80' 7" Single screw steel tug, for inland water transport sections, Royal Engineers
243 Oct. 1917 70' 0" Wood docking lighter
248
249
) Mar. 1918
)
54' 0" Towing & fuel carrying motor launch for Royal Naval Air Service ("A" Type)
273 40' 0" Single screw motor barge to carry 25 tons
274 Jan. 1920 51' 0" Single screw steel steam tug
[275, 6 or 7. A specification lacking p. 1] 
277 278 279 280 ) Mar. 1920
)
)
)
84' 0" Light draft steel steam stern wheeler for special service [see also 315, 316]
282 May 1921 50' 0" Steel screw river steam launch
283 Jan. 1921 52' 3" Single screw steel tug
284 Mar. 1921 43' 0" Single screw steam launch tug [for Portugal?]
285 286 )
)
Iron hopper lighter
287
288
)
)
49' 0" Steel light draft steam stern wheel launch for D.C.C.M.
289 Aug. 1923 58' 0" Single screw steel steam river tug
290 291
292
293
294
295
[296?]
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
38' 0" Steel ballast punts for Thames Conservancy
297
298
299
) Jan. 192
)
)
42' 6" Open steel screw steam launch for Ministry of Public Works, Cairo
300
301
302
)
)
)
63' 0" Steel barge for pile driving for Thames Conservancy
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
) Apr. 1924
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
37' 3" Steel ballast punt
311   Jan. 1924 83' 0" Bucket dredger for Thames Conservancy
312   100' 0" Passenger barge for Egyptian Government
313
314
)
)
80' 0" Steel cargo barge for Egyptian Government
315
316
) Oct. 1924
)
84' 0" Light draft steel steam stern wheeler [See also 277-280]
318   Nov. 1924 40' 0" Carvel built double ended type boat for divers' use
319 Nov. 1924 20' 0" Clincher built survey boat
320
321
) Nov. 1924
)
12' 0" Clincher built dinghy [for Port Sudan?]
322
323
)
)
84' 0" Stern wheeler [for export]
324
325
)
)
15' 0" Clincher built boats for workmen [for Port Sudan]
326   70' 0" Wooden single screw motor passenger launch
327 328 ) Apr. 1925
)
55' 0" Single screw steam barge
329 Dec. 1924 80' 0" Dredger
331
332
333
)
)
)
30' 0" Steel Lifeboat
334 38' 0" Single screw wood motor launch
335 60' 0" Wood screw towing launch
337
338
)
)
80' 0" Steel cargo barge
339 Sept. 1925 48' 0" Single screw steel towing launch
340
341
342
343
344
345
) Sept. 1925
)
)
)
)
)
50' 0" Galvanised steel canoe
349 70' 6" Steel boat house
353 24' 9" Single screw motor wood launch
354   60' 0" Single screw motor launch [for export]
355 Jan. 1926 22' 0" Single screw motor wood launch
356
357
358
)
)
)
42' 6" Open steel screw steam launch for Ministry of Public Works, Cairo [See also 375]
359 55' 0" Twin screw motor barge
360 69' 0" Single screw motor launch
364   80' 0" Steel passenger barge, double deck
365 90' 0" Troop barge
366
367
368
)
)
)
90' 0" Steel cargo barge
369 50' 0" Steel screw river motor launch
371 26' 0" Single screw motor wood launch
373   30' 0" Steel galvanised single screw motor launch
374 32' 0" Steel motor tunnel launch tug
375   42' 6" Open steel screw steam launch [See also 356, 357, 358]
376
377
378
) Oct. 1926
)
)
60' 0" Steel barge
379
380
381
) Dec. 1926
)
)
60' 0" Shallow-draught single screw tugs (Sudan Government Railways & Steamers) [See also 417]
382   Sept. 1927 85' 0" Galvanised steel stern wheel steamer
383 40' 0" Steel galvanised single screw motor launch [See also 424]
386 Mar. 1927 37' 0" Steel screw launch (Thames Steam Tug & Lighterage Co. Ltd.)
387   Oct. 1927 60' 0" Steel vessel for carrying Clayton disinfecting plant
388 Oct. 1927 60' 0" Steel 30 ton cargo barge
389   104' 0" Single screw steam water barge (Sudan Government)
390   Oct. 1927 65' 0" Steel 40 ton cargo barge (Sudan Government)
391
392
) Oct. 1927
)
55' 0" Steel pontoon to carry a steam crane
395   86' 6" Stern wheel steamer 'C' class (Sudan Government)
396
397
398
399
)
)
)
)
63' 0" Single screw steel motor launches [See also 360]
400   Feb. 1928 138' 0" Steel stern wheeler steamer 'A' class (Sudan Government)
401   Mar. 1928 30' 0" Steel galvanised single screw motor launch
403 Aug. 1928 80' 0" Steel cargo barges - double deck
405 Oct. 1928 35' 0" Galvanised steel surf boat
406 74' 0" Twin screw motor barge
407 Aug. 1928 70' 0" Steel cargo barge. (British Controlled Oilfields Ltd.)
408
409
410
)
)
)
48' 0" Open steel screw steam launch (Ministry of Public Works, Cairo)
411  Jan. 1929 45' 0" Single screw motor launch. (H.M. War Dept. General service at Jamaica)
412
413
414
) Dec. 1928
)
)
88' 0" Steel double bowed barge
415
416
) Feb. 1929
)
50' 0" Single screw steel steam tug
417 60' 0" Shallow draught single screw tug (Sudan Government Railways & Steamers) [See also 379, 380, 381]
418
419
420
)
)
)
80' 0" Steel Cargo barge - double deck
421  Nov. 1929 54' 0" Single screw steam wood launch (Sudan Government)
421 JARADA 50' 0" Steam ferry launch
422  139' 0" Steel stern wheeler steamer 'A' class (Sudan Government)
423   Oct. 1929 50' 0" Steel paddle dredger. (Colne Fishery Board)
424  July 1929 40' 0" Steel galvanised single screw motor launch [See also 383]
425  Sept. 1929 86' 6" Steel stern wheel steamer 'C' class (Sudan Government)
427  Dec. 1929 70' 4" Composite houseboat. (British Controlled Oilfields)
428 20' 0" Single Screw motor launch
433 Jan. 1930 25' 6" Single screw steel motor tug
434
435
) Jan. 1930
)
20' 0" Steel pontoon
437
438
)
)
88' 0" 150 ton barge
439
440
441
442
443
444
) Mar. 1930
)
)
)
)
)
50' 0" 10 ton galvanised steel poling barge
445   110' 0" Steel double bowed barge (United Africa Company Ltd.)
446 447
448
)
)
)
65' 0" Steel dumb lighter
449 450 )
)
88' 0" Steel double bowed barge
452 453
454
)
)
)
80' 0" Passenger barge - third class 'B'
455 456
457
458
) June 1930 )
)
)
24' 0" Pontoon landing stage
459 460 )
)
44' 6" Steel pontoon ferry
461 Aug. 1930 20' 0" Single screw motor boat
462 Sept. 1930 80' 0" Steel cargo barge (No. 34)
465 466 ) Dec. 1930 )
70' 0" Steel dumb lighter
467
468
)
)
80' 0" Steel petrol barge
469 Feb. 1931 13' 6" Clincher built wood boat (Col. The Viscount Gort)
470 BEN SADLER 136' 0" Motor driven tank barge
471 June 1931 12' 0" Clincher built dinghy (British Controlled Oilfields Ltd.)
472 Aug. 1931 25' 0" Boarding boat for Walton-on-the-Naze
473 Aug. 1930 24' 0" Pilot boat to pull four oars
474 52' 0" Single screw motor launch for H.M. War Dept. - General service
477 478 ) Sept. 1932
)
24' 0" Galvanised steel anchor barge (United Africa Company Ltd.)
479 Nov. 1932 45' 3" Steel motor tug
482 Dec. 1932 17' 6" Rowing boat
483 Jan. 1933 14' 0" Motor dinghy
487 Aug. 1933 44' 0" Motor surf boat
488 Sept. 1933 41' 0" Steel single screw towing and passenger launch. [See also 554]
489 Oct. 1933 43' 0" Steel motor tug. (W.E. White, Esq.)
490 29' 4" 8 ton auxiliary cutter
491 STAR SONG 30' 8½" 8 ton auxiliary bermudan cutter
492 Apr. 1934 32' 0" Steel single screw motor tank launch for carrying benzine
493 494 ) May 1934
)
18' 0" General service boat
495 May 1934 38' 0" Steel pontoon for grab dredger
497 40' 0" Motor tug
554 40' 0" Steel single screw towing and passenger launch [See also 488]

C) INDEX TO PHOTOGRAPHS

1. Name Index

2. Ship Number Index

Of the four volumes of photographs, Vols. 2, 3 & 4 are substantially the same although arranged in a different order. The photographs in Vols. 2 & 4 duplicate each other, and there is one variant photograph in Vol. 3. In effect the whole collection is contained in Vols. 1 and 2.

1.  NAME, OR OTHER IDENTIFIER

A 15 II 47 (III 47; IV 47)
A 21 II 33, 34 (III 33, 34; IV 33, 34)
As 157 II 46 (III 46; IV 46)
As 327 II 43 (III 43; IV 43)
AGRAB See S 732
AMERICA (Side paddle steamer) II 32 (III 32; IV 32)
ARAB II 14 (III 12; IV 12)
ARTURO HOLLAND II 54 (III 54; IV 54)
ASKADIL See S 490
ATATA II 5 (III 5; IV 5)
BARAO DE IBIROCAHY II 31 (III 31; IV 31)
BEN HEBDEN See S 675
BEN SADLER See S 470
BETTY II 9 (III 9; IV 9)
BUKIT YONG II 2 (III 2; IV 2)
C.B. See S 595
DOLPHIN See S 685
'Firecrest Fifteen' class dinghy See S 739
FLORIDA II 36 (III 36; IV 36)
GEDID II See S 400
HOTSPUR IV See S 673
HYGEIA See S 522
IBIS See S 553
INCOMATI See S 91
INDUDU II 16 (III 14; IV 14)
IRACENA II 23 (III 23; IV 23)
JACKSON PASHA See S 476
JOHN HAWKINS See S 674
JOSEPHINE II 3 (III 3; IV 3)
LADY PACKARD See S 334
LONDON BELLE See S 684
M 269 II 37 (III 37; IV 37)
MERGANSER See S 506
MOCAMBIQUE II 6 (III 6; IV 6) (side view)
II 7 (III 7; IV 7) (bow view)
NIARI II 1 (III 1; IV 1)
PETREL II 40 (III 40; IV 40)
PONTA VERMELHA See S 564
PRIN … [?] II 24 (III 24; IV 24)
PRINCE OF WALES II 52 (III 52; IV 52)
PUTNEY Thames steamer II 51 (III 51; IV 51)
R.O.C. 4 See S 559
ROCHA MIRANDA II 10 (IV 10)
III 10 (another view)
ROYAL PRINCESS See S 504
SARA THOMSON II 20 (III 18; IV 18)
SHELL ONZE See S 640
SOEARI See S 676
SULTAN See S 21
TARGET See S 526
UMBRINA See S 705
UTSHI See S 383
VAGO See S 569
WINIFRED II 4 (III 4; IV 4)
WROXHAM BELLE See S 528
YORUBA See S 720

2.  SHIP NUMBER

S 21 SULTAN Steam quarterwheeler  (Nigeria)
I 29 (II 28; III 28; IV 28)
S 77 ? LASSANCE CUNHA Stern wheel steamer  (Brazil)
I 30 (II 26; III 26; IV 26) (on mud)
I 31 (II 27; III 27; IV 27) (in yard)
S 91 INCOMATI 35 ft steel motor launch I 1 (II 39; III 39; IV 39)
S 285 Dumb hopper barge I 37
S 311 Steam driven bucket dredger with retractable headgear   I 42
S 326 Wood ferry launch (Harwich-Felixstowe)  I 8
S 334 LADY PACKARD Harbour master's teak motor launch I 3
S 383 UTSHI 40 ft steel motor launch   I 2
S 399 63 ft passenger launch (Ganges delta) I 14
S 400 GEDID II Steam quarterwheeler (Sudan)
One of 4 similar vessels  
I 32 (in yard)
I 33 (afloat)
S 467 80ft dumb spirit tank barge   I 17
S 470 BEN SADLER Spirit carrying Thames tanker   I 20
S 476 JACKSON PASHA Diesel driven quarterwheeler I 34 (in yard)
I 35 (view of balanced worm reduction gear)
S 490 ASKADIL 8 ton auxiliary Bermudan cutter yacht   I 46
S 504 ROYAL PRINCESS 114 ft Thames passenger vessel   I 13
S 506 MERGANSER 13 ton auxiliary cutter yacht   I 45
S 522 HYGEIA Dumb barge with Clayton disinfecting machine I 43
S 526 TARGET Steam tanker for carrying tar in bulk   I 19
S 528 WROXHAM BELLE 80ft passenger launch   I 10 (exterior)
I 11 (interior)
S 553 IBIS 44ft wood surf boat (Mexico) I 4
S 559 R.O.C. 4 Tank launch for re-fuelling seaplanes   I 18
S 564 PONTA VERMELHA Steel motor tug (Portuguese East Africa)
I 24
S 569 VAGO 40ft Thames motor tug   I 23
S 592 T.S. Customs preventive cruiser   I 16
S 595 C.B. 120 ton motor coaster   I 7
S 640 SHELL ONZE (Lisboa)
152ft coastal motor tanker  
I 21
S 673 HOTSPUR IV 69ft twin screw ferry (Southampton-Hythe)  I 9
S 674 JOHN HAWKINS 64ft Thames tug   I 26
S 675 BEN HEBDEN 145ft coastal tanker for carrying spirit   I 22
S 676 SOEARI 54ft steel motor tug (East Indies)  I 25
S 681 51 ft RNLI boat for Dover   I 5
S 682 Non-propelled grab hopper dredger (Takoradi harbour, Gold Coast)
I 38
S 684 LONDON BELLE 69½ft Thames passenger launch, twin screw I 12
S 685 DOLPHIN Diesel driven hopper barge I 36
S 686 Pontoon barges for Port Sudan I 44
S 705 UMBRINA 76ft steel drifter type yacht (East Africa)
I 6
S 719 Steam bucket dredger I 39
S 720 YORUBA 180 b.h.p. tug (West Africa)
I 27
S 723 70½ft diesel driven bucket dredger with retractable headgear I 40 (headgear raised)
I 41 (headgear lowered)
S 729 EL ….. ? Harbour tug (Port Sudan)
I 28
S 732 AGRAB 54ft ferry launch (Port Sudan)
I 15
S 739 Firecrest Fifteen [F1] sailing dinghy I 47
WIV S 63 Eel storage barge I 48

UNIDENTIFIED

II 8 (III 8; IV 8)

II II (III 21; IV 21)

II I2 (III 22; IV 22)

II 13 (III 11; IV 11)

II 18 (III 16; IV 16)

II 19 (III 17; IV 17)

II 21 (III 19; IV 19)

II 22 (III 20; IV 20)

II 25 (III 25; IV 25)

II 29 (III 29; IV 29)

II 30 (III 30; IV 30)

II 35 (III 35; IV 35)

II 38 (III 38; IV 38)

II 41 (III 41; IV 41)

II 42 (III 42; IV 42)

II 44 (III 44; IV 44)

II 45 (III 45; IV 45)

II 48 (III 48; IV 48)

II 49 (III 49; IV 49)

II 50 (III 50; IV 50)

II 53 (III 53; IV 53)

II 55 (III 55; IV 55)

II 56 (III 56; IV 56)

D)  INDEX TO VESSELS NAMED IN THE MANUSCRIPT CATALOGUE OF THE QUARTO ORDER BOOKS IN THE ROWHEDGE COLLECTION

NB. The catalogue to the Quarto order books seems fairly comprehensive and it is not worth searching the books for any vessel not listed here. These order books are only a small part of the collection, which contains a wealth of references to these and many other vessels.

ALDIC Yacht 43263, 43315, 44288, 44386, 44447, W 519
ALISDAIR Motor yacht 43113, 44504, 46117
AMENARTES 36803
ANGELINA Belgian barge 13931, 14005, 14008
ARIMATHEA Drifter 17513
ARMAND RUFFER 34412, 34803, 34909, 35764
ATLANTA 12 metre yacht 20262, 20302, 20401
BASSET W 310
BATINGA 12287, 12719, 19893
BEATRIX Belgian barge 14008, 14248
BEN HANN 350 ton tanker 40805, 40906, 41017, 41103, 41220, 41301, 41405, 41733, 41801, 41805, 41906, 42007, 42107, 42224, 42224, 42605, 42633, 42702, 42811, 43845, 44274
BEN HEBDEN 62917, 63060
BEN HENSHAW Motor tanker 31904
BEN JOHNSON 240 ton tanker 37743, 37949, 38162, 38243, 38343, 38449, 38543, 38550, 38643, 38741, 38841, 38943, 39046, 39096, 39141, 39229, 39526, 39632
BEN OLLIVER Motor tanker 34402, 34701, 34901
BENJAMIN COLEMAN Steam trawler 18795, 18802, 18902, 19013
BESSIE 53967
BETTY Steam trawler 19665, 19703, 19805, 19934
BLONDE Yacht 21828
BRITISH TOILER B P Tanker 39612
BUTTERCUP 36209, 36313, 36429, 36592, 36611, 36720, 36734, 36810, 36928, 37006, 31707, 39237
CALETA Motor yacht 35660, 35817, 41863, 42676, 45169, 45205, 45340
CESTRIAN Yacht 20342, 20969
CHARLES DOYLE Steam trawler 18222, 18305, 18403, 18691, 18836
CHICKEN Tug 34715, 34768, 34835, 34905, 35001, 35101, 35203, 35331, 35403, 35603, 35801, 36670
CROCODILE Admiralty harbour launch 14192, 14236
D'ARCY COOPER Drifter 44252, 44375
DAWN Admiralty launch 13690, 14004, 16364
DAYBREAK Ocean class steam drifter 17922, 17946, 18003, 18120, 18203, 18321
DOLPHIN Hopper barge 63505
DORA 17823
DUNAVON Drifter 43520, 43602, W189, W213
DUNEDIN Drifter 44156, 47298, 47303, 54030
DUSK Steam drifter 17856, 17946, 18003, 18208
EDWARD BAKER Steam trawler 19119, 19201, 19323
EMPIRE BARKIS 53932
EMPIRE BOXER 52606, 52701, 52806, 52919, 53102, 53203, 53314
EMPIRE GARNET See EMPIRE LAD
EMPIRE HOMESTEAD 305 ton tanker 50120, 50204, 50504, 50606, 50809
EMPIRE LAD Motor tanker (formerly EMPIRE GARNET)
43933, 44019, 44102, 44260, 44320, 44436, 44514, 45410, 45502, 45601, 45834, 45922, 46010, 46110, 46205, 46302, 46404, 46531, 46703, 46821, 46908, 47010, 47118, 47214, 47304, 47552
ENERGY 35709, 35822, 35903, 36001, 36107, 36203, 36335, 36437, 36619, 36758, 36904
ESPLEN Tug 18946
ESSEX MAID Yacht 39302, 39515, 39603, 39832, 39903, 40012, 40104, 40304, 40402, 40502, 40603, 40707, 40802, 40963, 40970, 40996, 41169, 41808, 47914
EXPECTANT Drifter. (Built by S. Richards, Lowestoft)
17319, 17437
FROTH Steam drifter 18529, 18530, 18710, 19022
GLENHEATHER H. M. Drifter 17045
GOLDEN GRAIN 39249, 39648, 39874
GORDON PASHA Stern wheeler 37960, 38148
GREY SEA Ocean class steam drifter 17869, 17922, 17946, 18003, 18120, 18127/33, 18203, 18301
HILDA COOPER Drifter 44271, 44349, 44407, 44523, 54118
HOMELAND H. M. Drifter 17045, 17137
HOMELY 52136
HOPE II Steam drifter 17000
HOTSPUR II Motor ferry launch 35743, 35851, 36127, 36303, 36401, 36504, 36644
HOTSPUR III 36703, 37856, 37950, 38041, 38149, 38245, 38343, 38443, 38547, 38744
HYGEIA Barge 35039, 35111, 35215, 35301, 35630
IBIS Motor launch 36907, 37014, 37108, 37232, 37446?, 37549, 37653, 37751
IMO 62927
IPSWICH 38543
JEAN Motor boat 19642, 19769, 19997, 20113
JENNIE LEASH 47155, 47311, 47424, 47660
JOHN HAWKINS Diesel tug 40905, 40760, 40803, 41013, 41101, 41212, 41309, 41428, 41507, 41602, 41702, 43254
JOHN HOWARD Steam trawler 18334, 18405, 18550, 18617, 18991
JOHN JAY 38543
KAIPAR 41143
KENTISH HOY 54257, 54324
LAUREATE 51662, 51716
LONDON PRIDE Drifter 44100, W138
MADELINE W2302
MAGAIA Motor cruiser 47042
MARIANA Motor yacht 38433, 39049
MARY A. HASTIE Trawler 44553, W577
MARY SPEARING 39994
MERGANSER 34403
THE MILLER 41502
MINATITLAN Launch 39636
MURCHISON Launch 45413
NAIRNSIDE W537
NAMOOS 21117
NARCISSUS Yacht 20422, 21327
NATTY 48931, 49035, 49101
NEWBERRY Motor yacht 42014, 42150, 43254, 43519
NICOLETTE Yacht 35814, 36007
NORTHWIND 63545
OCEAN GRAIN Drifter 45298, 45416, 45725, 45849, 45935
OCEAN RETRIEVER Drifter 43633
OCEAN TOILER Admiralty drifter 43506, 43633
OCTAVIA Yacht 34719
OOSTER HAVEN 51446
PARAGON 16877
PATO Motor launch 36710, 36822, 37004, 37105, 37222
PATRICK DEVINE Steam trawler 18533, 18609, 18702, 18727, 18806, 18913
PETER DOBBIN H. M. Steam trawler 17817, 17941, 17963, 18044, 18127/33
PONTA VERMELHA Diesel tug 38787, 38859, 38966, 39075, 39151, 39341, 39656, 39701
REMINDER 62918
RENDEZ-VOUS Yacht 21104, 21716, 21815, 21957
ROMANY 49060, 49108
ROSABELLE 63529
SAMUEL BAKER Steam trawler 18704, 18810, 18836, 18848/50, 18911, 19007
SEA HOLLY 45569
SHELBRIT II 39924
SHILA 45871
SILIA Diesel launch 39318, 39645, 39710, 39802, 39902, 40001
SIR ROBERT HAY Steam ship 19619
SIVOOT 21117
STAR OF THULE H. M. Drifter 17045
STAR DRIFTER 8 ton Bermudan aux. cutter 36805, 37021, 37102, 37172, 37205, 37315, 37402, 37460, 37572
SUNBEAM II W 230
SVEND KNUD 46323, 46423, 46517, 47120
TARGET Tanker 35591/7, 35601, 35716, 35903, 36009, 36104, 36206, 36320, 36597
THAMES Steam Trawler 21006
THANET Racing Yacht 18823, 19169, 19256, 19625, 19761, 19810, 20300, 20412, 20435, 21006, 21863, 21913, 34778
TITAN Yacht 43715, 43880, 43915, 45001, 45107, 45222, 45521
UMBRIEL Motor launch 43422, 43580, 43943
UMBRINA 62914, 63023, 63508
VAGO 39008, 39205, 39243, 39296, 39360, 39521, 39531, 39617, 39714, 39811, 39941, 40050, 40238, 40314, 40412, 40504, 40620, 40988
VAUNTER [H. M. Trawler] 15959, 16007, 16112
VICTORPID [H. M. Drifter] 15959, 16005, 16106
VULCAN 43940, 44030
WEST ANGLIA Drifter 17513
WHITE CITY W1576
WHITE LION 41466
WILLA 54596, 54605
WILLIAM ASHTON Steam Trawler 19079, 19101, 19209
WINTER NIGHTS Yacht 17640
WISHFUL H. M. Drifter 17045
WROXHAM BELLE 35703/29/49, 35851, 36005, 36105, 36205
WYVERN Yacht 20397, 20402, 21028
YARVIC 63507