The Albert Sloman Library
The University of Essex

Boundary Commission for England (1992-1993) Archives

Documentation and Representations

Access to this material is subject to the following conditions:

(a) No contact is to be made by any researcher with private individuals who have made representations.

(b) In connection with the correspondence of private individuals the normal conventions should be observed.

Queries should be referred to:

The Secretary

Boundary Commission for England

St. Catherines House

10 Kingsway

London WC2B 6JP

Contents:

A. Minutes of meetings of the Boundary Commission

B. Letter to Mr M P Rudall re: Supplementary Review of the European Parliamentary Constituencies

C. Boundary Commission for England

Minutes of proceedings at public enquiries and Assistant Commissioners' reports 1992-93

Boxes 1 - 3: London boroughs

Boxes 4 - 6: Metropolitan counties

Boxes 7 - 16: Non-metropolitan counties

Public Inquiries : Representations and Documentation

Outline list: Greater London : Boxes 1 - 4

Outline list: Metropolitan Counties : Boxes 5 - 9

Outline list: Non-Metropolitan Counties: Boxes 10 - 20

Contents of boxes: Greater London - Boxes 1 - 4 

Contents of boxes: Metropolitan Counties - Boxes 5 - 9

Contents of boxes: Non-Metropolitan Counties - Boxes 10 - 20

D. Boundary Commission for Wales

Box 1: Minutes of Meetings 

Minutes of public inquiry proceedings (Verbatim reports)

Reports on local inquiries (Assistant Commissioners' Reports)

Box 2: Representations  (Clwyd & Dyfed)

Box 3: Representations (Gwent, Gwynedd, Powys, South Glamorgan, West Glamorgan)

E. Boundary Commission for Scotland

Box 1: Minutes of meetings

Boxes 2 - 5: Transcripts of proceedings at local inquiries

Boxes 6 - 12: Representations and submissions

F. Boundary Commission for Northern Ireland

Box 1: Minutes of meetings

Box 2: Transcripts of proceedings at public local inquiries

Boxes 4 & 5: Representations to the Boundary Commission

G. Republic of Ireland, Dáil Constituency Commission (Box 5)

H. Supplementary Review of the European Parliamentary Constituencies

I. Boundary Commission for England (Papers acquired 2007)

A. Minutes of meetings of the Boundary Commission

1988

19.5.88 | (BCE/1988/1st Meeting) | 29.9.88 (2) | 1.12.88 (3)

1989

5.5.89 (BCE/1989/1st Meeting) | 29.9.89 (2)

1990

9.2.90 (BCE/1990/1st Meeting) | 8.6.90 (2) | 12.10.90 (3)

1991

25.1.91 (BCE/1991/1st Meeting) | 26.4.91 (2) | 14.6.91 (3) | 22.7.91 (4) | 4.10.91 (5) | 22.11.91 (6)

1992

24/1/92 (BCE/1992/1st Meeting) | 27.3.92 (2) | 22.5.92 (3) | 31.7.92 (4) | 2.10.92 (5) | 6.11.92 (6) | 18.12.92 (7)

1993

28.1.93 (BCE/1993/1st Meeting) | 26.2.93 (2) | 12.3.93 (3) | 26.3.93 (4) | 2.4.93 (5) | 30.4.93 (6) 7.5.93 (7) | 28.5.93 (8)

4.6.93 (9) | 2.7.93 (10) | 30.7.93 (11) | 18.10.93 (12) | 12.11.93 (13) | 17.12.93 (14)

1994

28.1.94 (BCE/1994/1st Meeting)

25.2.94 (BCE/1994/2nd Meeting) | 4.3.94 (3) | 11.3.94 (4) | 15.4.94 (5) | 21.4.94 (6)

22.4.94 (7) | 29.4.94 (8) | 20.5.94 (9) |10.6.94 (10)| 17.6.94 (11) | 15.7.94 (12)

22.7.94 (13) | 29.7.94 (14) | 7.10.94 (15) | 21.10.94 (16)

28.10.94 (17) | 4.11.94 (18) | 25.11.94 (19) | 19.12.94 (20)

1995

3.2.95 (BCE/1995/1st Meeting) | 10.3.95 (2) | 17.3.95 (3)  * please see letter 25.2.99

4.9.95 (5) | 16.10.95 (6) | 18.12.95 (7)

1996

15.4.96 (BCE/1996/1st Meeting) | 19.7.96 (2)

1997

14.3.97 (BCE/1997/1st Meeting) | 21.11.97 (2) * please see letter 25.2.99

1998

16.11.98 (BCE/1998/4th Meeting) | 27.11.98 (5)

B. Letter to Mr M P Rudall re: Supplementary Review of the European Parliamentary Constituencies

25 February 1999

Mr. M. P. Rudall

Commission Secretariat

Boundary Commission for England

Room RG/11

1 Drummond Gate

London SW1V 2QQ

Dear Mr. Rudall,

Supplementary Review of the European Parliamentary Constituencies

Further to my letter of 8 February, our Archivist has had an opportunity to list the various papers which you kindly sent to the Library. It appears that there are a few gaps, namely:

* Minutes of meetings of the Boundary Commission for the 4th meeting of 1995, and the 1st, 2nd and 3rd meetings of 1998. [These meetings did not discuss EPCs]

* Humberside Region

Introductory statement issued at the Inquiry. }contained with

Summary of the Representations/Late Representations. }East Yorkshire

The Representations/Late Representations }papers

* North East Region

Only Representations, numbered 1 - 10 have been received. 

[No Public Inquiry, only Representations 1 - 10]

If photocopies of the originals are available then I should be grateful if they could be supplied so that we have a comprehensive set of Supplementary Review papers.

Yours sincerely,

R. Butler

C. B.C.E. : Minutes of proceedings at public enquiries and Assistant Commissioners' reports 1992-93

Boxes 1 - 3: London boroughs

Box 1

Barnet

Bexley and Greenwich (minutes, 2 parts)

Brent

Bromley (minutes, 2 parts)

Camden

Croydon (minutes, 2 parts)

Box 2

Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham, Kensington and Chelsea, Westminster, City of London (minutes, 6 parts)

Havering

Hillingdon

Hounslow

Kingston upon Thames, Richmond upon Thames (minutes, 2 parts)

Box 3

Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark (minutes, 4 parts)

Merton

Newham and Tower Hamlets (minutes, 2 parts)

Redbridge and Waltham Forest (minutes, 4 parts)

Boxes 4 - 6: Metropolitan counties

Box 4

Greater Manchester :

Bolton (minutes, 2 parts)

Bury, Oldham, Rochdale, Stockport and Tameside (minutes, 4 parts)

City of Manchester and Borough of Trafford

(minutes, 3 parts)

Salford and Wigan

Box 5

Merseyside :

Knowsley and Sefton (minutes, 2 parts)

City of Liverpool (minutes, 2 parts)

St. Helens

Wirral

South Yorkshire :

Barnsley and Doncaster

City of Sheffield (minutes, 2 parts)

Tyne and Wear (minutes, 4 parts)

Box 6

West Midlands :

Birmingham (minutes, 3 parts)

Coventry

Dudley and Sandwell (minutes, 3 parts)

Wolverhampton

West Yorkshire :

Kirklees and Wakefield (minutes, 2 parts)

Leeds (minutes, 3 parts)

Boxes 7 - 16: Non-metropolitan counties

Box 7

Avon (minutes, 2 parts)

Bedfordshire (minutes, 3 parts)

Berkshire (minutes, 2 parts)

Buckingham

Cambridgeshire (minutes, 3 parts)

Box 8

Cheshire (minutes, 3 parts)

Cleveland (minutes, 2 parts)

Cumbria (minutes, 2 parts)

Derbyshire (minutes, 2 parts)

Devon (Exeter) (minutes, 3 parts)

Devon (Plymouth) (minutes, 2 parts)

Box 9

Dorset (minutes, 2 parts)

Durham (minutes, 2 parts)

East Sussex (minutes, 3 parts)

Box 10

Essex (minutes, 5 parts)

Gloucester

Box 11

Hampshire (Winchester) (minutes, 3 parts)

Hampshire (Southampton) (minutes, 2 parts)

Hereford and Worcester (minutes, 2 parts)

Box 12

Hertfordshire (minutes, 3 parts)

Humberside (minutes, 2 parts)

Kent (minutes, 3 parts)

Box 13

Lancashire (minutes, 8 parts)

Leicestershire (minutes, 2 parts)

Lincolnshire (minutes, 2 parts)

Box 14

Norfolk (minutes, 2 parts)

North Yorkshire (minutes, 2 parts)

Northamptonshire

Nottinghamshire

Oxfordshire (minutes, 2 parts)

Shropshire (two enquiries; two sets of minutes, each 2 parts)

Box 15

Somerset

Staffordshire (minutes, 2 parts)

Suffolk (minutes, 3 parts)

Surrey (minutes, 3 parts)

Box 16

Warwickshire

West Sussex (minutes, 2 parts)

Wiltshire (minutes, 2 parts)

Public Inquiries : Representations and Documentation

Outline list: Boxes 1 - 4: Greater London

Box 1 (a)

Barking and Dagenham

Enfield

Hackney

Harringey

Harrow 

Islington

Sutton

Wandsworth

No Inquiries held for the above

Barnet

Brent

Box 1 (b) and 1 (c)

Bexley and Greenwich

Box 1 (d)

Bromley

Box 2 (a)

Camden

Croydon

Box 2 (b)

Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham

Box 2 (c)

Kensington and Chelsea, Cities of London and Westminster

Box 2 (d)

Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham, Cities of London and Westminster, Kensington and Chelsea

Box 3 (a)

Hillingdon

Hounslow

Boxes (b) and 3 (c)

Lambeth and Southwark

Lewisham

Box 3 (d)

Merton

Newham and Tower Hamlets

Box 4 (a)

Havering

Box 4 (b)

Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames

Boxes 4 (c) and 4 (d)

Redbridge and Waltham Forest

Outline list: Metropolitan counties : Boxes 5-9

Box 5 (a)

Greater Manchester : Bolton

Boxes 5 (b) and 5 (c)

Greater Manchester : Bury and Rochdale; Oldham; Stockport & Thameside

Box 5 (d)

Greater Manchester : Salford and Wigan

Boxes 6 (a), 6 (b) and 6 (c)

Greater Manchester : The City of Manchester and Borough of Trafford

Box 7 (a)

South Yorkshire : Barnsley and Doncaster; Rotherham (No Inquiry)

Box 7 (b)

West Yorkshire : City of Sheffield

Box 7 (c)

West Yorkshire : Cities of Kirklees and Wakefield; City of Bradford (No Inquiry); Borough of Calderdale (No Inquiry)

Box 7 (d)

West Yorkshire : City of Leeds

Box 8 (a)

Merseyside : Knowsley and Sefton

Box 8 (b)

Merseyside : City of Liverpool; St. Helens; Wirral

Boxes 8 (c) and 8 (d)

Tyne and Wear : Gateshead; Newcastle upon Tyne; North Tyneside; South Tyneside and Sunderland

Box 9 (a)

West Midlands : City of Birmingham

Box 9 (b)

West Midlands : City of Coventry; Dudley and Sandwell; Solihull (No Inquiry); Wolverhampton

Outline list: Non-Metropolitan counties : Boxes 10-20

Box 10 (a)

Avon

Box 10 (b)

Bedfordshire

Box 10 (c)

Berkshire

Buckinghamshire

Box 11 (a)

Cambridgeshire

Box 11 (a)

Cheshire

Box 11 (c)

Cleveland

Cumbria

Cornwall and Scilly (No Inquiry)

Box 11 (d)

Derbyshire

Boxes 12 (a) and 12 (b)

Devonshire (two Inquiries)

Boxes 13 (a) and 13 (b)

East Sussex

Box 13 (c)

Dorset

Durham

Boxes 14 (a), 14 (b), 14 (c) and 14 (d)

Essex

Boxes 15 (a) and 15 (b)

Hereford and Worcester

Boxes 15 (c) and 15 (d)

Hampshire (two Inquiries)

Gloucestershire (15 d)

Boxes 16 (a), 16 (b), 16 (c) and 16 (d)

Lancashire

Box 17 (a)

Kent

Boxes 17 (b)

Hertfordshire

Boxes 17 (c)

Humberside

Isle of Wight (No Inquiry)

Lincolnshire

Boxes 18 (a)

Leicestershire

Norfolk

Boxes 18 (b)

Northamptonshire

Northumberland (No Inquiry)

Oxfordshire

Boxes 18 (c)

North Yorkshire

Nottinghamshire

Boxes 19 (a)

Suffolk

Surrey

Boxes 19 (b)

Shropshire

Somerset

Boxes 19 (c)

Staffordshire

Boxes 20 (a)

Warwickshire

West Sussex

Boxes 20 (b) and 20 (c)

Wiltshire

Contents of boxes: Greater London : Boxes 1 - 4

Boxes 1(a) - 1(d)

Greater London (part) : Copies of representations for the following London Boroughs, where no inquiries were required:

Barking & Dagenham, Enfield, Hackney, Harringey, Harrow, Islington, Sutton, & Wandsworth.

+

Copies of all Representations and Inquiry Documents for the following London Boroughs:

Barnet, Brent, Bexley & Greenwich, & Bromley.

Boxes 2(a) - 2(d)

Greater London (part) : Copies of all Representations and Inquiry Documents for the following London Boroughs:

Camden, Croydon, Ealing, Hammersmith & Fulham, Kensington & Chelsea, City of London, & City of Westminster.

Boxes 3(a) - 3(d)

Greater London (part) : Copies of all Representations and Inquiry Documents for the following London Boroughs:

Hillingdon, Hounslow, Lambeth, Lewisham, Southwark, Merton, Newham & Tower Hamlets.

Boxes 4(a) - 4(d)

Greater London (part) : Copies of all Representations and Inquiry Documents for the following London Boroughs:

Havering, Kingston Upon Thames, Richmond Upon Thames, Redbridge, & Waltham Forest

Contents of Boxes: Metropolitan Counties: Bosex 5-9

Boxes 5(a) - 5(d)

Greater Manchester (part - also see box 6) :

In 4 sections : Copies of all Representations and Inquiry Documents for:

1 of 4: The Borough of Bolton,

2 of 4: The Boroughs of Bury, Rochdale, Oldham, Stockport & Thameside,

3 of 4: The Borough of St Helens,

4 of 4: The Boroughs of Salford & Wigan.

Boxes 6(a) - 6(c)

Greater Manchester (part - also see box 5) :

In 4 sections : Copies of all Representations and Inquiry Documents for:

3 of 4: The City of Manchester & Borough of Trafford.

Boxes 7(a) - 7(d)

South Yorkshire : in 3 sections : Copies of all Representations and Inquiry Documents for:

1 of 3: The Boroughs of Barnsley & Doncaster

2 of 3: The Borough of Rotherham

3 of 3: The City of Sheffield

+

West Yorkshire: in 4 sections : Copies of all Representations and Inquiry Documents for:

1 of 4: The City of Bradford

2 of 4: The Borough of Calderdale

3 of 4: The Borough of Kirklees & the City of Wakefield

4 of 4: The City of Leeds

Boxes 8(a) - 8(d)

Merseyside: in 4 sections: Copies of all Representations and Inquiry Documents for:

1 of 4: The Boroughs of Knowsley & Sefton

2 of 4: The City of Liverpool

3 of 4: The Borough of St Helens

4 of 4: The Borough of Wirral

+

Tyne & Wear : Copies of all Representations and Inquiry Documents for:

The Boroughs of Gateshead, Newcastle Upon Tyne, North Tyneside, South Tyneside & Sunderland

Boxes 9(a) - 9(b)

West Midlands: in 6 sections : Copies of all Representations and Inquiry Documents for:

1 of 6: The City of Birmingham

2 of 6: The City of Coventry

3 of 6: The Boroughs of Dudley & Sandwell

4 of 6: The Borough of Solihull

5 of 6: The Borough of Walsall

6 of 6: The Borough of Wolverhampton

Contents of Boxes: Non-Metropolitan Counties: Boxes 10-20

Boxes 10(a) - 10(c)

The counties of Avon, Bedforshire, Berkshire & Buckinghamshire

Boxes 11(a) - 11(d)

The counties of Cambridgeshire, Cheshire, Cleveland, Cumbria, Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly, & Derbyshire

Boxes 12(a) - 12(b)

The county of Devon

Boxes 13(a) - 13(c)

The counties of East Sussex, Durham, & Dorset

Boxes 14(a) - 14(d)

The county of Essex

Boxes 15(a) - 15(d)

The counties of Hereford & Worcester, Hampshire, & Gloucestershire

Boxes 16(a) - 16(d)

The county of Lancashire

Boxes 17(a) - 17(c)

The counties of Lincolnshire, Kent, the Isle of Wight, Humberside, & Hertfordshire

Boxes 18(a) - 18(c)

The counties of Leicestershire, North Yorkshire, Northamptonshire, Norfolk, Nottinghamshire, Northumberland, & Oxfordshire

Boxes 19(a) - 19(c)

The counties of Shropshire, Suffolk, Staffordshire, Somerset, & Surrey

Boxes 20(a) - 20(c)

The counties of Warwickshire, West Sussex, & Wiltshire

D. Boundary Commission for Wales

Minutes of Meetings

4.3.91 (BCW/1991/1st Meeting)

27.9.91 (2)

16.12.91(3)

2.6.92 (BCW/1992/1st Meeting)

22.7.92 (2)

21.1.93 (BCW/1993/1st Meeting)

2.8.93 (2)

28.9.93 (3)

27.10.93 (4)

10.11.93 (with parliamentary political parties in Wales)

10.11.93 (5)

26.11.93 (6)

30.11.93 (7)

6.12.93 (8)

11.3.94 (BCW/1994/1st Meeting)

12.4.94 (2)

23.9.94 (3)

29.11.94 (4)

Minutes of public inquiry proceedings (Verbatim reports)

31.5.94 - 2.6.94 Mold (3 vols)

1.6.94 Swansea

10.6.94 Newport

13.6.94 Cardiff

13.6.94 Llandrindod Wells

14.6.94 Carmarthen

15.6.94 Gwyned

Reports on local inquiries (Assistant Commissioners' Reports)

31.5.94 - 2.6.94 Clwyd

1.6.94 West Glamorgan

10.6.94 Gwent

13.6.94 South Glamorgan

13.6.94 Powys

14.6.94 Dyfed

15.6.94 Gwynedd

Representations

Clwyd

Summary of representations

Copies of representations

Copy of statement ... by Assistant Commissioner

Copies of late representations

Copies of all documentation and evidence

Copies of representations made in respect of revised recommendations

Dyfed

Summary of representations

Copies of representations

Copies of statement ... by Assistant Commissioner

Copies of late representations

Copies of all documentation and evidence

Gwent

Summary of representations ... provisional recommendations

Copies of representations

Copy of statement ...Assistant Commissioner

Copies of late representations

Copies of very late representations

Copies of all documentation and evidence

Copies of representations ... revised recommendations

Gwynedd

Summary of representations ... provisional recommendations

Copies of representations

Copy of statement ... Assistant Commissioner

Copies of late representations

Copies of all documentation and evidence

Powys

Summary of representations ... provisional

Copies of representations

Copy of statement ... Assistant Commissioner

Copies of late representations

Copies of representations ... revised recommendations

South Glamorgan

Summary of representations

Copies of representations

Copy of statement ... Assistant Commissioner

Copies of late representations

Copies of all documentation and evidence

Copies of representations ... revised recommendations

West Glamorgan

Summary of representations

Copies of representations

Copy of statement ... Assistant Commissioner

Copies of late representations

Copies of late representations received the morning of the inquiry

Copies of late representations distributed at the inquiry

Copies of all documentation and evidence

Copies of representations received too late for inclusion within the AC's report

E. Boundary Commission for Scotland

Box 1

Minutes of meetings

8.1.91

5.11.91 (SBC/M80)

28.4.92 (SBC/M81)

25.6.92 (SBC/M82)

8.10.92 (SBC/M83)

7.1.93 (SBC/M84)

4.3.93 (SBC/M85)

1.4.93 (SBC/M86)

6.5.93

1.7.93

5.8.93

7.10.93

21.10.93

4.11.93

11.1.94

10.2.94

24.2.94

7.4.94

5.5.94

9.6.94

7.7.94

20.7.94

1.9.94

6.10.94

3.11.94

1.12.94

Minutes of meetings with political parties

20.5.93

24.2.94 (letter 26.4.94)

Review of constituencies in Grampian region

Papers

SBC3 (1993) 4

SBC4 (1993) 3

SBC6 (1994) 4

SBC6 (1993) 7

SBC7 (1994) 1

SBC8 (1994) 1

Assistant Commissioners' Reports

Central and Tayside

Dumfries and Galloway

Fife

Grampian

Highland Region

Lothian and Borders

Strathclyde

Boxes 2 - 5: Transcripts of proceedings at local inquiries

Box 2

Angus, volume 2 only, 26.10.93

Grampian, 1.11.93 and 2.11.93

Highland, 5.10.93 and 6.10.93

Box 3

The Lothians and Borders, 29.11.93, 30.11.93, 1.12.93, 6.12.93

Box 4

The Lothians and Borders, 7.12.93

Strathclyde, 10.5.94, 11.5.94, 12.5.94 and 13.5.94

Box 5

Ayrshire, volume 2 only, 12.5.94

Electorate of new regional division, 16.2.92

Boxes 6 - 12: Representations and submissions

Boxes 6 and 7

Borders and Lothian

Boxes 8 and 9

Central and Tayside

Box 10

Grampian

Highland Region

Boxes 11 and 12

Strathclyde

F. Boundary Commission for Northern Ireland

Box 1

Minutes of meetings

10.3.93

25.3.93

8.4.93

23.4.93

21.5.93

11.6.93

18.6.93

30.6.93

15.7.93

28.7.93

27.8.93

23.9.93

12.10.93

22.10.93

16.11.93

24.11.93

24.2.94

15.3.94

23.3.94

27.10.94

15.11.94

28.11.94

13.12.94

15.3.95

26.4.95

5.5.95

24.5.95

Press notices

19.3.93

20.1.94

21.3.94

31.3.94

25.7.94

18.11.94

25.1.95

24.3.95

21.6.95

19.7.95

14.10.95

Public notice

27.1.94

31.3.94

The Belfast Gazette', public notices

28.1.94

 1.4.94

 27.1.95

Review of parliamentary constituencies 1994

Procedure at local inquiries [n.d.]

Northern Ireland Constitution Act 1973 as amended by Parliamentary Constituencies Act 1986 [n.d.]

Fourth periodical review of parliamentary constituencies : explanatory note, March 1993

Provisional recommendations, January 1994

Statement of reasons for provisional recommendations, 31.3.94

Assistant Commissioners' reports

Antrim

East Londonderry, Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Foyle and Mid Ulster

Lagan Valley, North Down, and Strangford

Newry and Armagh, South Down and Upper Bann

Review of local government boundaries ... report submitted to the Department of the Environment for Northern Ireland by M N Hayes, June 1992

Recommendations for the grouping of wards into district electoral areas for the purpose of local government elections in Northern Ireland, report by M Hayes (District Electoral Areas Commissioner), December 1992

Extracts from Hansard (not listed)

Box 2: Transcripts of proceedings at public local inquiries

Antrim, 9.5.94

Belfast, 4.5.94

Newry, 27.6.94

Newtownwards, 13.6.94

Omagh, 21.6.94

Boxes 4 - 5: Representations to the Boundary Commission

Representations received from:

Political parties and Members of Parliament

Local authorities

Other representations relating to the following local inquiries:

Belfast

Antrim

Newry

Newtownwards

Omagh

Others

Representations re: revised recommendations

G. Republic of Ireland, Dáil Constituency Commission

Box 5:  Report [of the Commission], 1995

H. Supplementary Review of the European Parliamentary Constituencies

BCE News release, 30.10.96, and Newsletter, 21.12.98

London Region

Report of the Assistant Commissioner

Minutes of proceedings at a Public Inquiry ... 21 and 22 July 1997

Summary of the Representations

Representations, numbered 1-268

Summary of the Late Representations

Late Representations, numbered L1-XL3

South East Region

Report of the Assistant Commissioner

Minutes of proceedings ... 14-16 July 1997

Summary of the Representations

Representations, numbered 1-100

Summary of Late Representations

Late Representations, and Appendixes

East Anglia Region

Report of the Assistant Commissioner

Minutes of proceedings ... 24-25 June 1997

Summary of the Representations

Representations, numbered 1-124

Summary of the Late Representations

Late Representations, numbered L1-L10, Appendixes

South West Region

Report of the Assistant Commissioner

Minutes of proceedings ... 21-22 July (Taunton), 28-29 July (Southampton)

Summary of the Representations

Representations, numbered 1-183

Summary of the Late Representations

Late Representations, numbered L1-L51, and Appendixes

Humberside Region

Report of the Assistant Commissioner

Minutes of proceedings ... 3 July

East Midlands Region

Report of the Assistant Commissioner

Minutes of proceedings ... 1 July 1997

Summary of the Representations

Representations, numbered 1-183

Summary of the Late Representations

Late Representations, numbered L1-XL3

West Midlands Region

Report of the Assistant Commissioner

Minutes of proceedings ... 17 June 1997

Summary of the Representations

Representations, numbered 1-109

Summary of the Late Representations

Late Representations, numbered L1-XL7

North East Region

Representations, numbered 1-10

North West Region

Report of the Assistant Commissioner

Minutes of proceedings ... 16 and 17 July 1997

Summary of the Representations

Representations, numbered 1-235

Summary of the Late Representations

Late Representations, numbered L1-XL12

I. Boundary Commission for England (Papers acquired 2007)

Box 1 Minutes 1 February 1999 to 9 October 2006; newsletter, July 2007

Boxes 2 to 20 London boroughs : representations and minutes of proceedings at public enquiries

Boxes 2 & 3 Barking, Dagenham and Havering (2001)

Boxes 4, 5 & 6 Brent, Westminster, City of London, Camden, Hammersmith, Fulham, Kensington, Chelsea, Harrow, Hillingdon and Hounslow (2001-02)

Box 7 Bexley & Greenwich; and Wandsworth (2001)

Box 8 Bromley & Lewisham (2001)

Boxes 9 to 16 (and 2 file binders) Enfield (2001-02)

Box 17 Hackney, Islington, Newham & Tower Hamlets (2001)

Box 18 Haringey; Waltham Forest & Redbridge (2001)

Box 19 Harrow & Hillingdon (2001-02)

Box 20 Lambeth (2001-02)

Boxes 21 to 37 Metropolitan counties

Boxes 21 to 27 Greater Manchester and Warrington

Boxes 28 & 29 (with one file binder) Merseyside (2004)

Box 30 Tyne & Wear, Gateshead & South Tyneside (2005-06)

Box 31 Sunderland (2005)

Box 32 Bristol (2001)

Box 33 Nottingham (2002)

Boxes 34 & 35 West Midlands (2004-05)

Box 36 South Yorkshire (2004-05)

Boxes 37 & 38 West Yorkshire (2004-05)

Boxes 39 - Non-metropolitan counties

Box 39 Bath & North East Somerset, Somerset (2000-01)

Box 40 Berkshire (2003-04)

Box 41 Buckinghamshire (2003)

Box 42 Cambridgeshire and Peterborough (2003-04)

Box 43 Cheshire / Halton (2003)

Box 44 Cleveland (2004)

Box 45 Cornwall & Isles of Scilly (2003-04)

Boxes 46 & 47 Cumbria (2001)

Box 48 Derbyshire and Derby (2003)

Boxes 49 & 50 Devon, Plymouth & Torbay (2003)

Box 51 Dorset, Bournemouth and Poole (2003-4)

Box 52 Durham and Darlington (2002-03)

Box 53 East Riding of Yorkshire, Kingston-upon-Hull, N.E. Lincolnshire & N. Lincolnshire (2002-03)

Box 54 East Sussex, Brighton & Hove (2003)

Boxes 55 & 56 Essex, Southend-on-Sea, and Thurrock (2003-04)

Box 57 Gloucestershire (2002-03), Shropshire / Telford & Wrekin (2003), Herefordshire (2003-03)

Box 58 South Gloucestershire (2000-01)

Boxes 59 & 60 Hampshire and Southampton (2002)

Box 61 Hertfordshire (2001)

Box 62 Isle of Wight (2001)

Boxes 63 & 64 Kent & Medway (2003)

Box 65 Lancashire / Blackburn & Darwen, Blackpool (2003-04)

Box 66 Leicestershire, Leicester / Rutland (2003-04)

Box 67 Lincolnshire (2001)

Box 68 Milton Keynes, Bedfordshire & Luton (2003)

Box 69 Norfolk (2003-04)

Boxes 70 & 71 North Yorkshire & City of York (2002-03); Northumberland (box 71) (2001)

Boxes 72 & 73 Northamptonshire (2000-01)

Box 74 Nottinghamshire (2002)

Box 75 Oxfordshire (2003)

Box 76 Portsmouth (2002)

Boxes 77 & 78 Staffordshire (2002)

Box 79 Suffolk (2003)

Box 80 Warwickshire (2001-02)

Box 81 West Sussex (2003-04)

Box 82 Wiltshire (2001-02)

Box 83 Worcester (2003-04)

File of news releases